Privacy Collection Statement

St Vincent de Paul Society National Council of Australia Incorporated (ABN 50 748 098 845) is the superior council of the Society in Australia which includes six State Councils and two Territory Councils (the Society or we, us, our).  The Society handles your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained within Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any applicable state legislation with respect to privacy.

In making a donation to the Society, you are providing us with your personal information. Our main purpose for collecting this information is to raise funds for the Society’s good works.

If we do not collect your personal information, we will not be able to process your donation.

The Society will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of processing your donation and may disclose your personal information in these instances to St Vincent de Paul Society National Council or to State and Territory Councils.

The Society may also disclose your personal information to third parties including contractors, suppliers, funders, service providers, regulators and other charities where needed to undertake our business activities and functions. Your personal information may also be disclosed to data co-ops based in Australia and subject to Australia’s privacy laws, for the purpose of increasing the donor base.

You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing materials at any time.

The Society is a global organisation with overseas affiliates. This includes working with National Councils in overseas countries on a range of overseas development initiatives. The Society will take all reasonable steps to ensure that disclosure of personal information to third parties overseas, including to the Society’s own affiliates, is compliant with Australian privacy laws.

The Society will seek your consent to collect sensitive information or to use your personal information for a secondary purpose, unless disclosure of this information is required by law.

You can remove your consent at any time.

Our Privacy Policy includes further information about how to seek access to the information we hold about you, how to request corrections to that information and how to make a complaint if you feel we have not handled your personal information appropriately. You can access our Privacy Policy here. If you would like to contact us regarding our collection of your personal information, please contact:

Contact: Donna Scheerlinck
Email: donna@svdp.org.au
Phone: (02) 6202 1200