Our Emeritus Vincentians

Thank you for your commitment

In 2016 the St Vincent de Paul Society Victoria established a recognition program, Emeritus Vincentian, to honour and acknowledge long-serving members who are no longer able to actively participate in visitations, yet still wish to continue their involvement with us.
 

We acknowledge the contributions of the following Emeritus Vincentians for their work with the Society in responding to our friends in need.

2022
Charlie Aganetti   Epping Conference  
Donna Bowker   Boronia Conference
Vinnies Boronia 
Vinnies Ferntree Gully
Vinnies Bayswater
Vinnies Kilsyth
Veronica Brown   Echuca Conference
Austin Byrne   Glen Waverley North Conference
Sr Gerardine Carroll   Leongatha Conference
Hawthorn Conference
Vinnies Hawthorn 
Margaret Coleman   Blackburn Conference
Cliff Coram   Wonthaggi Conference
Esma Coram   Wonthaggi Conference
Graham Dowling   Croydon Conference
Vinnies Croydon 
Jean Greenslade   Maffra Conference 
Johannes Groeneveld   Langwarrin Conference
Philip Johnson   Boronia Conference
Noel Leverett   Bushfire Visit Team 
Olga MacDonald   Croydon Conference
Vinnies Croydon 
Elizabeth McGrath   Blackburn Conference
Lorna Ong   Blackburn Conference
Lawrence Pickett   Parkdale East Conference  
Geoff Smale   Greensborough Conference
Kevin Smith   Eltham Conference
Peter Smyth    Maffra Conference 
Anthony Tome   Donvale Conference
John Wells   Blackburn South Conference

 

2021
Hugh Azzopardi    Eltham Conference
Patricia Barry   Burwood Conference
Helen Beech   Frankston Conference 
Lynette Burger   Belgrave Conference
Patricia Cowan   Syndal Conference
Julie Cowell   Epping Conference
Vinnies Lalor
John Curwood   Parkville Conference
Joe Edmonds   Bendigo (Sacred Heart) Conference
Parkville Conference
Fitzroy Mobile Conference
Ernest Ellul   Greensborough Conference
Vinnies Heidelberg West
Paul Fraser   Montmorency Conference
Gary Frilay   Kennington Conference
Len Gaskell   White Hills Conference
Margaret Gaskell   White Hills Conference
Olive Hassell   Frankston Conference
Noel Henrisson   Mill Park Conference
Epping Conference
Marie Johnson   Echuca Conference
Vinnies Echuca
Anne Kemper   Leongatha Conference
Phyllis Lopez   Laverton/Altona Meadows Conference
William McConville   Mooroolbark Conference
Daniel Mason   Boronia Conference
Vinnies Boronia
Anne Meier   Moorabbin Conference
Maureen Miller   Belgrave Conference 
Gerald O'Rielly   Kennington Conference
Margaret Oman   Echuca Conference
Owen Peters   Parkville Conference
Richard Petroff   Greythorn Conference
Brian Renwick   Camberwell East Conference
Vinnies Hawthorn
Mary Scully   Greensborough Conference
Vinnies Heidelberg West
Call Centre Box Hill
Allan Stafford   Bright Conference
Helen Stafford   Bright Conference
Anne (Phil) Stiles   Echuca Conference
Vinnies Echuca
Tony Tucci   Brunswick Conference
Gertrude Vagg RSM   Sebastopol Conference
Brenda Verbeek   Kennington Conference
Peter Verbeek   Kennington Conference
Patricia Wheelhouse   Kennington Conference
St Arnaud Conference
Kevin Wright   Warrnambool East Conference

 

2020
Heather Arnel   Greythorn Conference
Tom Arundell   Warrnambool Conference
Vinnies Warrnambool
Pedro Cabral   Dandenong North Conference
Sidney Castellas   Wonthaggi Conference
David Corrigan   Surrey Hills/Wattle Park Conference
Vinnies Mont Albert
Leonie Croatto   Leongatha Conference
Vinnies Leongatha
Craig Dallimore   Brighton Conference
Glen Waverley North Conference 
Denis Darmody   Murrumbeena Conference
Lorraine Dooley    Warrnambool West Conference
Desmond Duggan   Moreland Conference
Jean Duggan   Moreland Conference
Michael Egan   Warrnambool Conference
Vinnies Warrnambool
Brian Gleeson   Colac Conference 
Dennis Green   Parkville Conference
Maree Hansford   Moreland Conference 
Michael Ireland   Parkville Conference
Frank Jackson   Murrumbeena Conference
John MacDonnell   Murrumbeena Conference
Eileen Matthews   Malvern Conference
Vinnies Malvern
Maureen Morley   Bendigo (St Kilian's) Conference
Desmond Morvell   Murrumbeena Conference
Dorothea Murphy   Norlane Conference
Geelong Call Centre
Noel Murray   Ballarat East Conference
Margaret O'Brien   Deepdene/Balwyn Conference
Mary Patterson   Leongatha Conference
Richard Reardon   Mount Waverley Conference
Janni Lawford Soltys   Parkville Conference
Joe Starkie   Warrnambool West Conference
Vinnies Warrnambool
Helen Surman   Vinnies Ferntree Gully
Monbulk Conference
Terence Wold   Glen Waverley North Conference

 

2019
Kath Buttler   Redan Conference
Sr Angela Caine   St Arnaud Conference
Sr Ursula Caine    St Arnaud Conference
Nancy Conroy   Redan Conference 
Patrick Coyne   Ferntree Gully Conference
Vinnies Ferntree Gully
Terri Emily Crowley   Bentleigh East Conference
Vinnies Hampton
Susan Dea   Moorabbin Conference
Vinnies Hampton
Bill Eccles   Ringwood North Conference
Kevin Gleeson   Blackburn Conference
Carole Glover    Dallas Conference
Gladstone Park Conference
Aline Green   Numurkah Conference
Vinnies Numurkah
Harry Hannaford   Casterton Conference
Colin Hillas   Hampton Park Conference
Berwick Soup Van
George Hudson    Sebastopol Conference
Patricia Jamieson   Reservoir East Conference
Reservoir Conference
Vinnies Lalor
Elsie Johnson   Ferntree Gully Conference
Vinnies Ferntree Gully
Patricia McGill   Boronia Conference
Vinnies Boronia
Blackburn Conference
Vinnies Ferntree Gully
Mary McGrath   St Arnaud Conference
Vinnies St Arnaud
Bev McNamara   Ferntree Gully Conference

Jim Maher

  Sebastopol Conference
Joan Morgan   Blackburn Conference
Beverley Morrison   Numurkah Conference
Vinnies Numurkah
Marie Murphy   Alfredton Conference
Vinnies Alfredton
John Peyton   Deepdene/Balwyn Conference
Mary Skinner   Alfredton Conference
Vinnies Alfredton
Arthur Sowter   Ballarat North Conference
Mavis Wales   Wangaratta Conference
Jeanette Webb   Moorabbin Conference
Vinnies Hampton

 

2018
Lorna Brito   Hampton Park Conference
Peter James Bilston   Deepdene/Balwyn Conference
Doncaster East Conference
Vinnies Hawthorn
Kevin Douglass   Bennettswood Conference
Brenda McMahon   Drysdale Conference
Anthony Middleton    Blackburn South Conference
Patricia O'Connor   Flemington Conference
Helen Rowledge    Ringwood North Conference
Brian Taylor   Gardenvale Conference
Vinnies Hampton
Joyce Ward   Hampton Park Conference
Kevin Watt   Drysdale Conference

 

2017
Julie Aherne   Langwarrin Conference
Margaret Armstrong   Korumburra Conference
Vinnies Leongatha
Marie Bath   Bendigo (St Kilian's) Conference
Francis Burke   Strathmore Conference
Leo Burke   Bendigo (St Kilian's) Conference
Vinnies Bendigo
Kathleen Chosich   Syndal Conference
Vinnies Pinewood
Sheena Clancey   Warrnambool East Conference
Bartolo Dimattina    Blackburn South Conference
Grace Dimattina     Blackburn South Conference
Mary Dempster   Korumburra Conference
Vinnies Korumburra
Robert Dempster    Korumburra Conference
Vinnies Korumburra
Ronald Earl   Warrnambool East Conference
Vinnies Warrnambool
Imelda Ewart   Bendigo (St Kilian's) Conference
Vinnies Bendigo
Mary Fallon   Kerang/Murrabit Conference
Vinnies Kerang
Ann Fowles   Korumburra Conference
Oswald Gauci   Greythorn Conference
Thomas Gogan   Langwarrin Conference
Judith Grealish   Olive's Place
Beaumaris/Black Rock Conference
Desmond Hillas   Upper Yarra Conference
Kingsley Koch   Langwarrin Conference
Sue Lucas   Upper Yarra Conference
Patrick McKay   Strathmore Conference
Anthony Madden   Werribee Conference
Anne Magee   Family Support Team
Vinnies Mont Albert
Greythorn Conference
Vinnies Kew
Marie Maher   Bendigo (St Kilian's) Conference
Vinnies Bendigo
Sr Toni Matha IBVM   Melbourne Conference
William Mitchell   Bendigo (St Kilian's) Conference
Marie Mohr   Preston Conference
Maureen O'Connor   Airport West Conference
Vinnies Glenroy
Anne O'Shaughnessy   Upper Yarra Conference
Les Plummer   Blackburn Conference
Vinnies Ringwood
Joan Rhodes   Ballarat East Conference
John Terpstra   Mount Evelyn Conference
Leo Timms   Camperdown Conference
Vinnies Camperdown

 

2016
Robert Alderman   Heidelberg Conference
Frank Alizzi   Queenscliff/Ocean Grove Conference
Vinnies Queenscliff
Robert Allum   Bell Park Conference
Con Barbetti   Eaglehawk Conference
Vinnies Eaglehawk
Bendigo (Sacred Heart) Conference
 Walter Barber   Wonthaggi Conference
Kathleen Barr   Bennettswood Conference
William Barry   Macleod Conference
Margaret Barter   Broadmeadows Conference
Vinnies Glenroy
Elise Barwick   Tallangatta Conference
Emilio Basile   Gladstone Park Conference
Victor Benetti    Wonthaggi Conference
Henry Bennett   Ringwood Conference
Merna Boyle   Forest Hill Conference
Patricia Bramley   Bendigo (Sacred Heart) Conference
Molly Bubbers   Greythorn Conference
Theresa Brooks   Koroit/Port Fairy Conference
Antonetta Cahill   Shepparton South Conference
Vinnies Shepparton
Noel Cahill   Bennettswood Conference
Vinnies Mont Albert
Anne Carpenter   Elwood/St Kilda West Conference 
Peter Carpenter   Elwood/St Kilda West Conference
Anthony Carroll   Deepdene/Balwyn Conference
Vinnies Hawthorn
Balwyn North Conference
Michael Carroll   Warrnambool West Conference
Gavin Carrucan   Balwyn North Conference
Vinnies Kew
Catherine Clair   Geelong Conference
Geelong Hospital Visitation Team
Bill Collins   Moorabbin Conference
Mary Coman   Bendigo (Sacred Heart) Conference
Vinnies Bendigo
Laurel Conroy   Warragul Conference
Vinnies Warragul
Brendan Cooke   Ringwood Conference
Margot Creed   Sunbury Conference
Tony Creed   Sunbury Conference
Barry Curran   Greythorn Conference
Sergio D'Agostino   Sunshine Conference
George D'Arcy   Mansfield Conference
Robert Dalton   Geelong Conference
Geelong East Conference
David Dawson   Langwarrin Conference
Vinnies Cranbourne
Audrey Devlin   Warrnambool West Conference
John Devlin   Warrnambool West Conference
Bill Dolan   Strathmore Conference
Rae Dolan   Strathmore Conference
Vinnies Glenroy
Fay Donohue   Broadmeadows Conference
Vinnies Glenroy
Patrick Donohoe   Broadmeadows Conference
Vinnies Glenroy
Mary Doutre   Gladstone Park Conference
Gerard Dowling   Gladstone Park Conference
Melbourne Conference
Gerry Duck   Ballarat East Conference
Geoff Duggan   Altona Conference
Therese Durbridge   Bass Conference
Patrick Fitzpatrick   Shepparton Conference
Patricia Flanagan   Greythorn Conference
Bob Fleming   Brighton Conference 
Jacqueline Fleuriot   Blackburn Conference
Joseph Flipo   Greythorn Conference
Carmen Florence   Shepparton South Conference
Vinnies Shepparton
John Florence   Shepparton South Conference
Kathleen Gale   Airport West Conference
Pauline Garland   Blackburn Conference
Maureen Giblin   Mortlake Conference
Michael Griffiths    Glenroy Conference   
Patricia Gartlan   Balwyn North Conference
Vinnies Kew
Valerie Hassett   Deepdene/Balwyn Conference
Vinnies Kew
Bernard Hengel   Warragul Conference
Ossie Hewins   Gladstone Park Conference
Vinnies Glenroy
Yvonne Hewins   Gladstone Park Conference
Kevin Hibbert   Glenroy Conference
Vinnies Glenroy
Maxwell Hills   Wendouree Conference
Jean Huffer   Trafalgar Conference
Noel Hughes   Golden Square/Kangaroo Flat Conference
Winston Hussey   Ringwood Conference
Anne Jackson   Vinnies Ferntree Gully
Ferntree Gully Conference 
Kath Jarvis   Bendigo (Sacred Heart) Conference
Pat Kearney   Queenscliff/Ocean Grove Conference
Ronald Kerr   Kilmore Conference
Alfred Lamers   Wonthaggi Conference
Charles Lamplugh   Cheltenham Conference
Annette Laughton   Bass Conference
George Lawson   Greythorn Conference
Jim Lynch   Dandenong Conference
Margaret McIvor    Caulfield South/Elsternwick Conference
St Kilda East Conference
Elwood/St Kilda West Conference
Joan McKernan   Moorabbin Conference
Bess McMahon   Diamond Creek Conference
Whittlesea-Kinglake Conference
Terence McMahon   Springvale Conference
Geelong Conference
Patricia McNamara   Balwyn North Conference
Vinnies Kew
Shirley Madden   Wonthaggi Conference
Sr Veronica Madigan   Dallas Conference
Mary Maher   Lilydale Conference
Robert Marty   Ballarat East Conference
Margaret Maybury   Greythorn Conference
Helen Miller   Gardenvale Conference
Jean Mitchell   Golden Square/Kangaroo Flat Conference
Vinnies Kangaroo Flat
Peter Mitchell-Dawson   Bass Conference
John Moran   Ringwood Conference
Mary Mulqueen   Wangaratta South Conference
Patricia Murphy   Hawthorn Conference
Vinnies Hawthorn
Frances Murray   Bennettswood Conference 
Ian Murray   Mortlake Conference
Terang/Mortlake Conference
Sheila Nash   Clayton South Conference
Dick Nolan   Vinnies Mildura
Mildura Conference
John Northey   Ringwood North Conference
John Nuttman   Mansfield Conference
Michael O'Connell   Geelong Conference
Geelong East Conference
Moira O'Connell   Casterton Conference
Vinnies Casterton
Frank O'Connor   Greythorn Conference
Lorraine O'Keefe   Warrnambool West Conference
Maureen O'Neill   Queenscliff/Ocean Grove Conference
Vinnies Queenscliff
John Osborne   Greythorn Conference
Ruth Parramore   Gardenvale Conference
Frank Pattison   Moreland Conference
Vinnies Coburg
William Pierse   Vinnies Hawthorn
Hawthorn Conference
Burwood Conference
Bennettswood Conference
Patricia Pollock    Red Cliffs Conference
Vinnies Mildura
Robert Pollock   Red Cliffs Conference
Vinnies Mildura
Leo Quin   Ringwood Conference
Peter Readman   Sunbury Conference
Beverley Rippe   Sunbury Conference
Vinnies Sunbury
Margaret Ross   Nathalia Conference
Ann Russell   Mitcham Conference
Alan Rutzou   Blackburn Conference 
Frank Ryan   Warrnambool Conference
Margaret Ryan   Casterton Conferenc
Vinnies Casterton
Therese Ryan   Wheelers Hill Conference
Vinnies Pinewood
Mavis Sampson   Warragul Conference
Drouin Conference
Trevor Sampson   Warragul Conference
Drouin Conference
Joan Santamaria   Mitcham Conference
Kevin Shannon   Queenscliff/Ocean Grove Conference
Margaret Shaw   Leongatha Conference
Vinnies Leongatha
Doreen Sheean   Bass Conference
Edward Shelley   Gardenvale Conference
Joan Shelton   Seymour Conference
Vinnies Seymour
Barry Sibly   Wonthaggi Conference
Guilia Sibly   Wonthaggi Conference
Joan Smith   Clayton South Conference
Phyllis Spotkaeff   Caulfield South/Elsternwick Conference 
Diane Sproule-Carroll   Bass Conference
Mary Starkie   Warrnambool West Conference
Maree Stewart   Greythorn Conference
Bernard Stocks   Manifold Heights Conference
Helen Stocks   Manifold Heights Conference
Norm Storer   Bendigo (Sacred Heart) Conference
Vinnies Bendigo
Richard (Dick) Sullivan   Heidelberg Conference
Alexander Szetey   Ballarat East Conference
Max Thiele   Wheelers Hill Conference
Peggy Thomas   Diamond Creek Conference
David Trewarne   Eaglehawk Conference
Vinnies Eaglehawk
Bendigo (Sacred Heart) Conference  
Therese Tyndall   Shepparton South Conference
Carmel Walsh   Shepparton South Conference
Margaret Walsh   Shepparton South Conference
Vinnies Shepparton
Edmond Walsh   Shepparton South Conference
Jo Weigerink   Sunbury Conference
Mary Wescott   St Arnaud Conference
Tina Willems   Warragul Conference
Vinnies Warragul
Dorothy Withers   Norlane Conference
Gilbert Wright   Vinnies Geelong
Manifold Heights Conference 
Kath Wright   Manifold Heights Conference
Heather Zucal    Airport West Conference
Dawn Zuccato   Dallas Conference