Privacy Collection Statement

St Vincent de Paul Society National Council of Australia Incorporated (ABN 50 748 098 845) (the Society or we, us, our) handles your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained within Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any applicable state legislation with respect to privacy.

In making a donation to the Society, you are providing us with your personal information. Our main purpose for collecting this information is to raise funds for the Society.

If we do not collect your personal information, we will not be able to process your donation.

Unless you consent or it is otherwise permitted by law, the Society will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of processing your donation. The types of entities to which the Society may disclose your information in such circumstances include St Vincent de Paul Society state and territory offices. The Society will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Our Privacy Policy includes further information about how to seek access to the information we hold about you, how to request corrections to that information and how to make a complaint if you feel we have not handled your personal information appropriately. You can access our Privacy Policy here. If you would like to contact us regarding our collection of your personal information, please contact: 

Contact: Donna Scheerlinck 
Email: donna@svdp.org.au 
Phone: (02) 6202 1200